Wednesday, February 04, 2009

Bad groundhog!!

So, I guess we were told that it would be 6 more weeks of winter. Well, it didn't take Mother Nature long to get the message! It is 30 degrees out this morning and the winds are gusting at about 30 mph - so they said the wind chill makes it feel like 18. Seriously? This is Florida people. If it's going to be this cold - GIVE ME SNOW!! haha

The honor roll assembly went much more smoothly last night and I am so glad. :) I guess my obsessive organization helped. My husband would be so thankful that I am using it outside of our home. ha!

I am very excited that I pre-ordered some great products from CHA. I know doing a pre-order doesn't matter and that stores get it all at the same time...but, I hate thinking that I will miss out and there are some things that I just know I will want to get. Stop and Scrap has wonderful pre-orders and awesome customer service!! Right now there are alot of pre-orders on sale for 10% through 2/5. Get over there and check them out!! Love that place and love that you earn rewards for every single dollar you spend too. :)

Gonna share a layout I finished last week and have yet to upload. It's using the fabulous Scarlet Lime mini kit from a while back. My last little scraps from that mini kit. hehe Totally inspired by Valerie Salmon - just love her work!!

Hope you are staying warm today! Will be back tomorrow with some new pictures.

Until then....

XO

8 comments:

april said...

i'm with you on the groundhog thing. it's 14 degrees here right now....brrrr
love your lo!

Nicole said...

dang groundhog...we got another 10 inches dumped on us over night and it's STILL Coming down, lol!! bundle up before heading out!! =)

Callista said...

that groundhog is in soo much trouble! I want some warmer weather.

Heather Prins said...

pretty!

lauren said...

What a fabulous layout with such fun layering!!!

Damn groundhog!!

Helsbells said...

I like how all the embellishments really match her face painting :)

karen m. (akaliz) said...

yummy layout! love all the ribbon and scalloped layers!

Lisa Dickinson said...

um, it's that cold in florida but here in colorado it's 65 today! crazy! love your page!